Need Help?
Call Us Toll Free!
1-877-843-8374

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Arizona Home Care Regulations

Arizona
Home Care
Regulations

Direct Care Worker

Hours: Topic Specific
Frequency: Within 90 days

 

Demonstration of skills, knowledge and ability is required at the following levels for the specified direct care workers. Skills, knowledge and ability are demonstrated by completion of the course and passing a knowledge test and skills test that is based on the “Principles of Caregiving” or equivalent and approved curriculum. As discussed above in this section, completion of a training course is recommended; however, demonstration of knowledge and skills by testing is mandatory.

Levels of Training
a. Level I – Introduction to and Fundamentals of Caregiving Must be completed by all DCWs, including family caregivers, to provide direct care services to ALTCS members (except as noted in 1240 A).
Applicable to all DCWs providing Attendant Care, Personal Care, and Homemaker services.

b. Level II – Specialized Modules (Aging and Physical Disabilities or Developmental Disabilities).
Must be successfully completed by all DCWs providing Attendant Care, Personal Care or Homemaker services (excluding family caregivers who provide care to family members only). Successfully completing Level II means at least one of the specialty modules must be completed and the DCW must pass the knowledge test and skills test. DCWs shall take the appropriate Level II modules training and tests that correlates to the population that they serve. If the DCW serves both the elderly and physical disabled population and the developmentally disabled population they will be required to take both Level II modules.

Chapter 1200 Policy 1240

For more information visit Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System.

Direct Care Worker Continuing Education

Hours: 6 Hours
Frequency: Annually

 

Six hours of continuing education are required annually.

The training completed in the first year to become a qualified DCW can be counted towards the required six hours of continuing education.

a. CPR and first aid training cannot count toward the six hour requirement.

b. Continuing Education shall include training on additional curriculum modules and relevant topics. It is not the intent of continuing education to repeat the same topics year after year.

Chapter 1200 Policy 1240

For more information visit Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System.

Home Health Aide Continuing Education

Hours: 12 Hours
Frequency: Annually

 

The home health aide must receive at least 12 hours of in-service training during each 12-month period.

The in-service training may be furnished while the aide is furnishing care to the patient.

42 CFR 484.36

For more information visit Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System.

Online Course Preview

Staying Happy and Healthy

Learn the importance of maintaining your own health and happiness as a caregiver.

Video Placeholder
Find the training solution that's right for you:
Self-paced, online training for individuals.
Buy Now
Learn what courses meet the state requirements for your company.
Close